Cart
0
Cart

Our Ingredients

Organic Baobab Oil 
Adansonia digitata 

Origin: Senegal


Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of the picturesque African Adansonia tree. They can live up to one thousand years by their ability to store water in their trunks and survive years of drought. The cold pressed oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit has many therapeutic benefits. Baobab contains a balanced amount of linoleic acid (omega 6), oleic acid (omega 9 ) and the saturated fatty acid palmitic. These all make it an excellent moisturizer, protecting skin from extreme temperatures and promoting rejuvenation of skin cells. It has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and good for stretch marks.

Organic Avocado fruit oil
Persea americana

Origin: Kenya


Avocado fruit oil is a hidden treasure with a high amount of carotenoids, vitamin D and vitamin E that help keep skin supple.  The carotenoids (lutein) and sterols help firm the skin.  Avocado oil contains a high amount of oleic acid (omega 9), smaller amounts of linoleic acid (omega 6) and lower amounts of palmitoleic acid (omega 7). It also contains the saturated fatty acid palmitic which helps it be protective for the skin. Applied topically avocado oil is absorbed deeply and helps relieve dry itchy skin. It has been reported to help collagen production helping skin stay plump and decrease the effects of aging. It is good for eczema and psoriasis.

Organic Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia chinensis

Origin: USA


Jojoba oil aka “Liquid Gold” is extracted from the beans of a shrub like plant that grows in the desert.  Unlike other oils that are triglycerides, jojoba oil is a liquid wax formed from long chain esters and has a long shelf life.  Jojoba is similar to sebum, it is easily absorbed, non greasy and improves skin suppleness and elasticity.  It's fatty acids are longer chain than most other oils and include 11- eicosenoic acid and docosenoic acid (erucic acid) which makes it great at preventing trans-epidermal water loss.


Wild-Harvested Cupuacu Seed Butter
Theobroma Grandiflorum

Origin: Brazil

Fairly Traded & Sustainably Resourced


Cupuacu seed butter is related to the chocolate family and comes from the fruit of the cupuacu tree in the Amazon Rainforest. It is prized for it’s content of phytosterols which act as anti-inflammatories and antioxidants.  It's fatty acids include stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. It is considered a super moisturizer because of it's ability to penetrate quickly and retain moisture. It helps skin look and feel soft, supple and elastic.

Beeswax
Cera Alba

Origin: USA


Beeswax is produced by the worker honeybees during the honey storage process. It is secreted from a gland on the underside of her abdomen. One pound of wax requires the bees to consume 10 pounds of honey. Naturally hydrating, beeswax helps retain natural skin moisture, provides general healing, softening and antiseptic properties. The chemical makeup of beeswax is complex but it consists of high molecular weight esters.  This beeswax comes from Cascadia, Oregon and it a fine quality: pure and filtered for cosmetic use.


Organic Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia integrifolia (ternifolia)

Origin: Kenya

Macadamia nut oil has the ability to soak into the skin quickly. It's fatty acids include oleic acid and rather high amounts of palmitoleic acid ( omega 7 fatty) followed by palmitic acid. Macadamia nut oil is great for delaying the signs of skin aging.


Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosa rubiginosa

Origin: Chile


Rosehip seed oil is high in essential fatty acids linolenic (omega 3) and linoleic (omega 6), also known as “vitamin F”. Rosehip seed oil is sometimes referred to as a "dry oil" because it soaks into the skin easily with no greasy residue. It is high in beta carotene and flavonoids. It has a reputation for decreasing scarring and helping fight dry weathered and dehydrated skin as well as promoting epithelial cell regeneration.  

Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil 
Cucubita pepo L.

Origin: China


Pumpkin seed oil gently nourishes and moisturizes all skin types. A unique rare quality of this oil is dichromatism.  It has 2 striking colors, dark green and deep red. It is high in chlorophyll and a number of powerful carotenoid pigments, mainly beta carotene and lutein. Fatty acids in pumpkin seed oil include linoleic, palmitic acid and oleic acid. It is also high in phytosterols which provide antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
Punica granatum

Origin: China


Native to ancient Persia, pomegranate seed oil is luxurious, deeply penetrating and easily absorbed. It is considered a “dry” oil. This highly prized oil is naturally high in flavonoids, vitamin E and rare fatty acid, punicic acid (omega 5).   Punicic acid is an isomer of Conjugated Linolenic Acid.  Pomegranate oil provides powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin and promotes healthy skin regeneration. 

Organic Borage Oil
Borago officinalis

Origin: China


Borage seed oil provides the highest plant source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA (omega 6) is made from linoleic acid in the body but in some people there is a lazy enzyme that inhibits it from being produced, resulting in skin problems. Borage oil circumvents this lazy enzyme providing skin with GLA to relieve skin problems. Borage oil is good for eczema, dry skin, wrinkles and psoriasis.  Other fatty acids in borage oil include linoleic and oleic acid. 

Organic Seabuckthorn fruit oil
Hippophae rhamnoides

Origin: China


Seabuckthorn bushes are indigenious to Asia and Europe.  The oil is a deep amber red and is highly prized to treat damaged skin.  It is exceptionally rich in carotenoids including: beta carotene,  zeaxanthin and lycopene.  It also contains vitamin E, phytosterols and flavonols.  It's fatty acids include a balance of linoleic and a-linoleic acid but it also contains high levels of palmitoleic acid (omega 7). Seabuckthorn fruit oil is a rare high source of this omega 7 that helps keep our skin and hair youthful.  It promotes skin healing and improves the skin barrier function.
_________________________________________________________________
Wild-Harvested Tucuma Seed Butter
(Astrocaryum vulgare)
 
Origin: Brazil

 Fairly Traded & Sustainably Resourced

Native to the Amazon Rainforest in Brazil, the Tucuma palm tree produces small hard fruits with a big seed.  Tucuma butter is made from the seeds.   This butter has a coffee-caramel scent and a non-greasy feel.   High levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity, while high levels of Carotenoids offer anti-oxidant activity and protection. Tucuma Butter is also prized for its rich content of polyphenols to combat free radicals.  

Search